Algoma Deanery

Holy Week across the Deanery

The Deanery of Algoma extends
Holy Week blessings to all as
we journey towards Easter.

See below for Holy Week Service Times

Monday in Holy Week ~ March 21, 2016
St. Matthew’s Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
7:00pm Eucharist

Tuesday in Holy Week ~ March 22, 2016
St. Matthew’s Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
7:00pm Eucharist

Wednesday in Holy Week ~ March 23, 2016
St. Matthew’s Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
8:00pm  Tenebrae Service

St. Mark’s Anglican Church, Heyden
7:o0pm  Bible Study (Final 2 Stations of the Cross)

Maundy Thursday ~ March 24, 2016
St. Saviour’s Anglican ChurchBlind River
7:00pm  Foot Washing, Eucharist & Stripping of the Altar

Anglican Parishof St. Joseph and St. George, Holy Trinity, Jocelyn Twp.
6:00pm  Eucharist in the context of a meal & foot washing

Christ Church, Sault Ste. Marie
6:00pm Foot Washing & Eucharist

Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
7:00pm  Eucharist & Stripping of the Altar

Saint Peter Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
4:00pm Foot Washing & Eucharist

St. John the Evangelist, Sault Ste. Marie
7:00pm Foot Washing & Eucharist with Stripping of the Altar

St. Luke’s Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie
11:00am Renewal of Ordination Vows & Blessing of Oils
7:00pm Holy Eucharist with Stripping of Altar

St. Matthew’s Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
8:00pm Foot Washing & Eucharist with Stripping of the Altar

Church of the Redeemer, Thessalon
4:00pm  Foot Washing, Eucharist & Stripping of the Altar

St. Paul’s, Wawa
11:00am @ Lady Dunn Health Centre

Good Friday ~ March 25, 2016
St. Saviour’s Anglican ChurchBlind River
10:00am  ‘He Chose the Nails’ (Meditation Service)

St. Mark’s Anglican Church, Heyden
9:30am  Good Friday Liturgy

St. John’s, Garden River
11:00am Good Friday Liturgy

St. James, Goulais River
10:00am  Good Friday Liturgy

Christ Church, Sault Ste. Marie
10:00am  Family Good Friday Service

Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
12-3pm  Good Friday Liturgy
(note: 12-1pm is the Family Hour of the service)

Saint Peter Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
2:00pm Good Friday Liturgy

St. John the Evangelist, Sault Ste. Marie
2:00pm Good Friday Liturgy

St. Luke’s Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie
9:30am  Children’s Service with Stations of the Cross
11:00am  Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

St. Matthew’s Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
9:30am  Holy Walk
7:00pm  Good Friday Liturgy

Anglican Parish of St. Joseph and St. George, St. Joseph’s Island
10:00 am  Stations of the Cross Walk
~ Begins at St. Mark’s United Church, Richards Landing and concludes at Holy Trinity, Jocelyn Twp. with a 3:00pm service.Walk is apx. 15km.  Bring a lunch.

Church of the Redeemer, Thessalon
3:00pm  The Way of the Cross ~ Beginning at St. Ambrose

St. Paul’s, Wawa
10:00am Morning Prayer

Holy Saturday ~ March 26, 2016
Church of the Redeemer, Thessalon
7:30pm  Taize Service (at the home of Mel & Marg MacKay)

Easter Vigil ~ March 26, 2016
7:30pm Combined Anglican & Lutheran Easter Vigil Service with Baptism
St. Luke’s Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie

Easter Sunday ~ March 27, 2016
St. Saviour’s Anglican Church, Blind River
9:00am  Holy Eucharist

Anglican Parishof St. Joseph and St. George, Echo Bay
9:00am Holy Eucharist

St. John’s, Garden River
8:00am Lighting of the New Fire
9:00am Eucharist

St. James, Goulais River
10:00am  Eucharist

St. Mark’s Anglican Church, Heyden
9:30am  Communion Easter Celebration

Christ Church, Sault Ste. Marie
9:30am Eucharist

Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
7:00am  Sunrise Communion
10:00am  Festive Communion

Saint Peter Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
11:15am Eucharist

St. John the Evangelist, Sault Ste. Marie
11:00am Holy Eucharist with Baptisms

St. Luke’s Cathedral, Sault Ste. Marie
8:00am Holy Eucharist
10:30am  Holy Eucharist

St. Matthew’s Anglican Church, Sault Ste. Marie
8:30am  Holy Eucharist
10:00am  Holy Eucharist

Anglican Parish of St. Joseph and St. George, St. Joseph’s Island
7:00am  Sunrise Service (followed by a light breakfast)
11:00am Holy Eucharist

Church of the Redeemer, Thessalon
11:30am  Holy Eucharist

St. Paul’s, Wawa
10:00am Morning Prayer